When we can, we try to have the photo of each category's winner represent the category. If we are unable to find a suitable photo, we select a random photo of the appropriate style to represent that category.


SENIOR MENS TRADITIONAL (50 and over)
1st - Daryl Bearstail - Hidatsa - Bismarck, ND Senior Men's Traditional
2nd - Tim Eashappin - Nakota - Sintaluta, Sas., Can.
3rd - Crazy Horse Bison - Sioux/Cheyenne - Sayre, OK
4th - Mike One Star, Sr. - - Two Strike, SD

MENS TRADITIONAL (18 - 49)
1st - Novi Runs Above - Shinnecock/Oglala/Cheyenne - Thunder Valley, SD Senior Men's Traditional
2nd - Donovan Abbey - Coushatta/Hidatsa - Mandaree, ND
3rd - Richard Street - Mesquakie - St Michael, ND
4th - Jace Old Elk - Crow/Arikara - Crow Agency, MT

CHICKEN DANCE (18 and over)
1st - Rooster Top Sky - Chippewa Cree - Rocky Boy, MT
2nd - Derek Howell - Pawnee/Flandreau Santee - Denver, CO
3rd - Daryl Three Iron - Crow/Cree - Ft. Totten ND
4th - Theo Claymore - Three Affiliated - Mandaree ND

MENS GRASS (18 - 49)
1st - Wylee Bears Tail - Mandan/ Hidatsa/ Arikara - Bismarck, ND Mens Grass
2nd - Wanbli Charging Eagle - Lakota - Eagle Butte, SD
3rd - Jon Taken Alive - Lakota-CRST - Little Eagle, SD
4th - Jason Cook - Cheyenne River Lakota - Bismarck, ND

MENS FANCY (18 - 49)
1st - WarShield White - Dakotah/Mandan/Hidatsa - Four Bears Village, ND Mens Fancy
2nd - Spike Dapper - Navajo - Kirtland, NM
3rd - White Coyote Holy Bull - Cheyenne River Sioux - Rosebud, SD
4th - Mitchell Luns Baker - New Town - ND

SENIOR WOMENS TRADITIONAL (50 and over)
1st - Madelynn Goodwill - Lakota - Sioux Falls, SD Senior Womens Traditional
2nd - Denise One Star - Oneida/Seneca - Rosebud, SD
3rd - Darlene Situran - Standing Rock Sioux - Ft. Yates, ND
4th - Delores Hayes - Standing Rock/Lakota - Rapid City, SD

WOMENS TRADITIONAL (18 - 49)
1st - Amber Buffalo - Cree - Ft. Yates, ND Womens Traditional
2nd - Tosha Goodwill - Dakota/Lakota - Sioux Falls, SD
3rd - Andrea Redman - Dakota/Lakota - Ft. QuAppelle, Sas. Can.
4th - Tasheena Bison - Nakota/Lakota/Cheyenne - Stouston, Sas. Can.

WOMENS JINGLE (18 - 49)
1st - Tonia Hall - Lakota/Hidatsa - Fort Yates, ND Jingle Dress
2nd - Anika Topsky - Cree - Rocky Boy, MT
3rd - Jessie Spotted Tail - Sicangu Lakota - Rosebud, SD
4th - Jordan Drapeau - Yankton Sioux - Lake Andes SD

WOMENS FANCY (18 - 49)
1st - Kellie LeBeau-Janis - Lakota - Eagle Butte, SD Womens Fancy
2nd - Amber Cleveland-Redman - Ho-Chunk/Nakota - Bismarck, ND
3rd - Natika Bears Tail - Mandan/Hidatsa - Bismarck, ND
4th - Kyla Bearheels - Hunkpapa Lakota - Aberdeen, SD

TEEN MENS TRADITIONAL (13 - 17)
1st - Cameron Chaske - Spirit Lake - Spirit Lake, ND Teen Mens Traditional
2nd - Brand Whites Eyes - Oglala Lakota - Kyle, SD
3rd - Theodore Yuzicappi - Dakota - Fort QuAppisllis, Sas. Can.
4th - Richard Street - Meskawki Sioux - St. Michael, ND

TEEN MENS GRASS (13 - 17)
1st - Cameron Grady - Hidatsa - New Town, ND Teen Mens Grass
2nd - Saunders Young Bird - Arikara/Sioux - Fort Yates, ND
3rd - Jai Knight - Oglala Lakota - Thunder Valley, SD
4th - Casey Smith - Ojibwa - Bemidji, MN

TEEN MENS FANCY (13 - 17)
1st - Jessup Yazzie - Lakota/Meskwaki/Navajo - Eagle Butte, SD Teen Mens Fancy
2nd - Sonny Means - Lakota - Eagle Butte, SD
3rd - Kasen Street - Meskasuakie/Sioux - St. Michael, ND
4th - Taylor Peltier - Turtle Mountain Chippewa - Turtle Lake, ND

TEEN WOMENS TRADITIONAL (13 - 17)
1st - Wakan-Yu-Belecewin McKay - Sioux Valley Dakota - Sioux Valley, Man. Can. Teen Womens Traditional
2nd - Kelsey Tortalita - Lakota - Bismarck ,ND
3rd - Elyza Robertson - Three Affiliated - Mandaree, ND
4th - Tayla Blaine - Crow Agency - Bismarck ,ND

TEEN WOMENS JINGLE (13 - 17)
1st - Shaydee Pretends Eagle - Sioux - Bismarck, ND
2nd - Shaundeen Smith - Navajo/Arikara - El Dorado, KS
3rd - Yasmine Stretches - Standing Rock - Cannonball, ND
4th - Dionna Bull Bear - Oglala Lakota - Bismarck, ND

TEEN WOMENS FANCY (13 - 17)
1st - Soni Phillips - Standing Rock - Fort Yates, ND
2nd - Shanna Robertson - Sioux/Assiniboine - Poplar, MT
3rd - Regan Dunn - Standing Rock - Ft. Yates, ND
4th - Shashone Eashappie - Carry The Kettle - Sas., CAN

JUNIOR BOYS TRADITIONAL (6 - 12)
1st - T.J. Good Nature - Standing Rock Sioux Tribe - Ft. Yates, ND
2nd - Frederick Fox - Three Affiliated Tribes - White Shield, ND
3rd - Jonah Jackson - Spirit Lake - St. Michael, ND
4th - Terry Brown Otter Jr. - Standing Rock - Ft. Yates, ND

JUNIOR BOYS GRASS (6 - 12)
1st - Hunter Street - Lakota - St. Michael, ND
2nd - Quintin Abbey - Conshetta/Hidatsa/SWO - Mandaree, ND
3rd - George Gillette - Arikara/Lakota - Falls Church, VA
4th - Dei Top Sky - Chippewa-Cree - Rocky Boy Agency, MT

JUNIOR BOYS FANCY (6 - 12)
1st - Dreamer White - Dakota/Mandan/Hidatsa/Arikara - Four Bears Village, ND
2nd - Parker Bears Tail - Mandan/Hidatsa/Arikara - Bismarck, ND
3rd - Cash Draper - Navajo/Sioux - Kirkland, WA
4th - Mabahi Baker - Mandan/Hidatsa - New Town, ND

JUNIOR GIRLS TRADITIONAL (6 - 12)
1st - Tessa Holds The Enemy - Three Affiliated Tribes - Mandaree, ND
2nd - Selma Ruiz - Hidatsa - Bismarck, ND
3rd - Nelonah Grey Eyes - Spirit Lake - Grand Forks, ND
4th - Salena Iron Cloud - Dakota/Lakota - Bismarck, ND

JUNIOR GIRLS JINGLE (6 - 12)
1st - Teyah Uses Arrow - Standing Rock Sioux Tribe - Cannonball, ND
2nd - Danielle Morsette - Mandan/Hidatsa/Arikara - Twin Buttes, ND
3rd - Kaygan Bear Comes Out - Northern Cheyenne/Lakota - Lamedeer, MT
4th - Alice Brownotter - Standing Rock - Fort Yates, ND

JUNIOR GIRLS FANCY (6 - 12)
1st - Allison Bearstail - Hidatsa - Bismarck, ND
2nd - Emaree Iron Hawk - Lakota - Eagle Butte, SD
3rd - Alexa Oldman - N Arapaho/Ojibway - Harbor Springs MI
4th - Jaylee Recountre - Standing Rock/Lakota - Rapid City, SD

DRUMS/SINGING CONTEST
1st - Young Bear, Mandaree, ND
2nd - Battle River, Redby, MN
3rd - Fort Peck Sioux, Poplar, MT
4th - NDN Creek
5th - Yankton Sioux

TEAM DANCE
1st - Team 605
2nd - Wylee Bearstail Team
3rd - Tonia Jo Hall Team
4th - 90s Boyz
Mens Team Dance


DOUBLE ELIMINATION SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

WOMEN
1st - Sivalls/Moritz - Trenton, ND
2nd - Spirit Lake Tribe - Fort Totten, ND
3rd - Lady T-Hawks - Cannonball, ND
4th - Utter Stop/Broken Oar - Belcourt, ND
MVP - Jennifer DeCoteau - Bismarck, ND
Women's Softball

MEN
1st - Sioux Nation - Redwing, MN
2nd - RMA Team Kelly - Rapid City, SD
3rd - SWST - Sisseton, SD
4th - Hawkeyes - Fort Thompson, SD
MVP - Jeff Parker, MN
Home Run Hitting - Gino Buck, MN
Men's Softball


GOLF TOURNAMENT - Teeing Off for Academic Success
Net Score Scramble
1st - Keith Flury, Bernard Strikes Enemy, Doug Quinn, Alvin McLeod
2nd - Dave Grant, Sheldon Thomas, Austin Wilkie, Collin Vandal
3rd - Fred Fox, MJ Gunderson, Carlisle Wells, Dennis Lowman
Gross Score Winners
1st - Pat Thomas, Curt Keplin, Mitch Laducer, Rick Smith
2nd - Kirt Laducer, Chris Halvorson, Ty Hauglie, Dave Gayton
3rd - Todd Muggerud, Jim Davis, Mike Mabin, Red Prue

PARADE OF CHAMPIONS
Best Overall Float/Theme - MHA Nation Education Department
Best Youth/Cultural Group - Three Affiliated Tribes Boys & Girls Club
Best Horse Group - White Shield Spirit Riders

 


10K RUN
MEN: - Kyle Downs, Bismarck, 33:23
WOMEN: - Camie Anderson, Bismarck, 41:06

5K RUN
MEN: - Derrick Meineke, Browning, MT, 20:28
WOMEN: - Aislin Anderson, Bismarck, 21:59

 

©2012, United Tribes Technical College, all rights reserved.
United Tribes Technical College is a nonprofit corporation owned and operated by the five tribes located wholly or in part in North Dakota. Tribal owners: Three Affiliated Tribes of Ft. Berthold, Spirit Lake Tribe, Standing Rock Sioux Tribe, Sisseton Wahpeton Sioux Tribe, and Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa. For questions or comments, contact the Webmaster.